1998 San Diego Senior Olympics


Home


FAQ


Records


Results


Old Posts


Recent
Posts


Recent
Posts II


Train


WTC


Weights/
Hurdles
age chart


About
This
Site

Masters track founder and world-class cyclist David Pain shares these results of the 1998 San Diego Senior Olympics. Meet highlight was Larry Stuart's M60 javelin world record of 170-2

1998 San Diego Senior Olympics
San Diego Sate University, California, USA
September 12, 1998

     
 50m Dash
M-50	Dale Herring	6.95
	Tim Thurman	7.35
	Dan Girling	8.05
M-55	Diethart Reichardt	7.06
	Bob Kauffman	7.43
	Charley Loftis	7.45
M-60	Dick Richards	6.95
	Roger Tsuda	7.32
	Paul Williams	7.35
	Delos Eyer	7.37
	Raoul Boguille	7.89
M-65	Paul Bambrook	8.02
	Walter Turner	9.16
M-70	Jim Selby	8.10
	Jock Jocoy	8.10
M-75	Clark Rice	8.65
	Ray Crawford	9.08
	Buksis Bedi	9.24
M-80	Clarence Trahan	8.80
M-85	Bert Morrow	10.00
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	7.58
	Kathy Bergen	7.77
	Marilyn Ongley 	8.76
	Mary Jane McMaster	11.90
W-65	Magdalena Kuehne	9.07
W-70	Marjorie Lawson	10.58
W-75	Gerda Ader	11.35

100m
M-50	Stan Whitley	12.12
	Dale Herring	12.80
	Joseph Shields	15.10
	Dan Girling	15.21
	Patrick Rusnell	15.64
M-55	Diethart Reichardt	12.86
	Charley Loftis	13.15
	Garry Cox	13.59
	Bob Kauffman	13.64
	Imre Tihanyi	13.73
M-60	Harold Tolson	12.50
	Dick Richards	12.75
	Norb Wedepohl	13.03
	Gary Sims	13.19
	Ronald Kirkpatrick	13.38
	Roger Tsuda	12.67
	Delos Eyer	13.83
	Paul Williams	13.87
	Ed Oleata	dnf
M-65 Don Cheek	13.88
	Paul Bambrook	14.65
	Gilman Jung	17.56
	K Owens	20.29
M-70 	Selby	14.65
	Jock Jocoy	15.35
M-75 Crawford	17.29
	Buksis Bedi	18.15
	Brian Power-Waters	21.12
M-80	Conrad Schuk	16.55
	Alfred Guidet 	17.32
	Leland McPhie	18.20
	Clarence Trahan	18.51
M-85	Bert Morrow	18.90
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	14.64
	Janet Zimmer	24.78
W-55	Kathy Bergen	14.29
	Marilyn Ongley 	16.50
	MaryJane McMaster 	23.29
W-65	Magdalena Kuehne	17.56
	Bernice Wagner	27.85
W-70	Johnnye Valien	18.41
	Marjorie Lawson 	20.41
W-75	Gerda Ader	22.73

200m
M-50	Stan Whitley	24.84
	Dale Herring	25.90
	Michael Kahn	26.74
	Dennis Selby	29.49
M-55	Diethart Reichardt	27.01
	Charley Loftis	27.71
	Imre Tihanyi 	27.93
	Garry Cox	28.16
	Gernot Winkler	31.04
M-60	Harold Tolson	25.72
	Dick Richards 	26.18
	Gary Sims	27.43
	Norb Wedepohl	27.65
	Roger Tsuda	28.30
	Delos Eyer	29.21
	Raoul Boguille	nt
	Maynard Morris	nt
M-65	Don Cheek	29.66
	Jerry Jefferson	30.49
	Paul Bambrook	32.26
M-70	Jim Selby	30.25
	Jock Jocoy	33.92
	Walt Farber	39.00
M-75	Ray Crawford	37.53
	Clyde Jackson	41.60
M-80	Alfred Guidet	38.55
M-85	Bert Morrow	41.60
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	31.85
W-55	Kathy Bergen	31.75
	Marilyn Ongley	34.04
	MaryJane McMaster 	50.70
W-70	Marjorie Lawson	43.57
W-75	Gerry Davidson	47.07

400m
M-50	Stan Whitley	55.15
M-55	Garry Cox	1:02.19
	Imre Tihanyi 	1.02.55
	Edward Miller	1.11.80
M-60	Ronald Kirkpatrick	1:01.19
	Gary Sims	1.04.65
	Raoul Boguille	1.12.68
M-65	Jerry Jefferson	1:08.58
	Don Cheek	1.24.80
M-70	Jim Selby	1:07.78
	John Cross 	1.31.71
	Harry Zimmer	1.49.20
M-75	Clyde Jackson	1:42.80
	John Boller	2.43.76
M-80	Vincent Malizia	1:43.71
W-50	Paulette Day	2:29.62
	Janet Zimmer	2.41.36
W-55	Marilyn Ongley	1:21.13
	MaryJane McMaster	1.56.93
W-60	Gerry Martin	1:46.26
W-70	Marjorie Lawson	1:52.64

 800m
M-50	Lee Fitzgerald	2:11.67
	Gary Rust	2.11.82
	Jim Groark	2.18.93
	Patrick Rusnell	2.58.36
M-55	Edward Miller	2.49.59
M60	John-Erik Nilsson	2.35.89
	Jeremy Lys	2.37.94
	Peter Halle	3.43.50
	Richard Gardner	4.05.43
M-65	Jerry Jefferson	2.41.81
	Gilman Jung	3.26.18
M-70	Jim Selby	2.47.00
	Walt Farber	3.20.10
	Jim Hinton	3.25.88
	John Cross	3.30.77
	Harry Zimmer	4.14.33
M-75	Hal Elrick	4:00.00
	Clyde Jackson 	4.14.61
	John Boller	5.38.50
W-50	Paulette Day	5:04.05
	Janet Zimmer	6.29.89
W-55	Marilyn Ongley	3:13.63
	MaryJane McMaster	4.11.99
W-60	Gerry Martin	3:45.65
W-70	Marjorie Lawson	4:20.93

1500m
M-50	Patrick Rusnell	5:57.15
M-55	Gernot Winkler	5:51.78
	Edward Miller	5.58.80
	Don Garsh	6.03.29
-60	Jeremy Lys	5:24.82
	John-Erik Nilsson	5.32.73
	Carl Grubbs	6.16.34
M-65	Robert Culling	5:40.80
	Gilman Jung	6.40.67
	Roger Martin	7.09.48
M-70	Jim Selby	5:52.43
	Walt Farber	6.50.34
	Jim Hinton	6.53.85
	John Cross	7.26.81
	Harry Zimmer	8.36.70
M-80+	Vincent Malizia	8:04.16
W-50	Nancy Parinello	6:35.38
W-60	Gerry Martin	7:23.21
W-70	Marjorie Lawson	9:29.82
W-75	Gerry Davidson	8:08.53

3000m
M-55	Richard Jones	11:54.18
M-60	Richard Miles	13:50.25
M-70	John Cross	16:00.02
	Jim Hinton	17:36.14
W-60	Gerry Martin	15:35.15
W-65	Dorothy Stock	16:35.10

2000m Steeplechase
W-50	Jeane Hallin	15:42.78
W-60	Gerry Martin	11:58.84
M-50	Lee Rice	9:24.61
M-55	Don Shanahan	8:39.72
M-65	Kendall Webb	10:06.71
	Roger Martin	10:36.07
M-70	Jim Selby	9:57.15
	Walter Atcheson	10.56.39

80m Hurdle
M-85	Bert Morrow	20.37
100m Hurdle
M-50	Willie Webster	21.35
M-65	Roger Martin	24.68
300m Hurdle
M-60	Ronald Kirkpatrick	46.68
M-65	Al Sheahen	54.24
M-70	Jim Selby	1.08.07
400m Hurdle
M-50	Willie Webster	1.15.33
M-55	Edward Miller	1.17.53

Long Jump
M-50	Tim Thurman	14 5 
	Willie Webster	13'1"
M-55	Gernot Winkler	14 1 
	Arne Halverson	13' 7 * "
	Bill Hoy	13'
M-60	Dick Richards	17 7 
	Roger Tsuda	16' 1"
	Ray Graves	14' 6 *"
	Jerry Chase	12' 3 *"
	Raoul Boguille	11' 11"
	Oscar Melendez	10' 3 *"
	Roger Lowney	10' 1"
M-65	Paul Bambrook	13 4 *
	George McGrady	12' 7"
	K Owens	9' 11 "
M-70	Jim Selby	11 8
	Jim Arthur	10' 7 "
M-75	Ben Sisti	10 10 *
	Ray Crawford	9' 11"
	Buksis Bedi	9' 10 *"
M-80	Clarence Trahan	10 9 
	Leland McPhie	10' 2 *"
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	13 10 *
W-55	Marilyn Ongley	12 1 *
W-65	Magdalena Kuehne	10 6 
W-70	Johnnye Valien	10 3 

High Jump
M-50	Charlie Rader	5 10
	Paul Heglar	5' 4"
	Glenn Palmer 	4' 10"
M55	Davie Perry	5
M-60	Bert Bergen	4 8
	Jerry Chase	4'
	Oscar Melendez	3' 4"
M-65	Dave Douglas	4 2
	George McGrady	4' 2"
	Paul Bambrook	4'
M-70	Jim Arthur	3 10
M-75	Ben Sisti	3 10
	Buksis Bedi	3' 8"
M-80	Leland McPhie	3 10
W-50	Jeane Hallin	3 6
W-70	Johnnye Valien	3 4

Pole Vault
M-50	Paul Heglar		13
M-65	Bob Smith		8
W-50	Jeane Hallin		3 

Discus
 M-50	Glenn Palmer 	122 3 *
	Wayne Guglielmo	79' 10"
M-55	John Burns	115 5
	Gernot Winkler	51' 9"
M-60	Ben McGrady	131 11 
	Ronald Wade 	127' 3"
	Jim Coen	125' 7"
	Fred Hunter	114' 4"
	Dick Richards	108' 4 "
	Oscar Melendez	83' 8 *"
	Jerry Chase	77' 11"
M-65	Carlos Martinez	103 6
	Dave Moss	82' 2"
	K Owens	79' 3"
	Floyd Gibbons	73' 1"
 M-70	Arnie Gaynor	136 5
	Harold Wallace	132' 1"
	Don Hegbert	129' 4 *"
	Igor Jaremenko	42' 7"
M-75	John Rafto	88 3 
	Brian Power-Waters	79' 8 *"
	Ben Sisti 	77' 8"
	Robert Davidson	61'
	Bilsos Bedo	57' 11 *"
M-80	Leland McPhie	67 3
	Clarence Trahan	64' *"
M-90	Winfield McFadden	43 2 *
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	86 5 
	Ingrid Mancini	66' 4 *"
W-55	Patricia Hunter	63 3
W-75	Adele McCormick	41 1 *

Javelin
M-50	David Johnson	159 
	James McEvoy	110' 10"
M-55	John Burns	155 
	Rick Austin	93' 9"
M-60	Larry Stuart	170 2 (WR)
	Fred Hunter	108' 11"
	Edward Perry	98' 10"
	Lee Brown	97' 2"
	Jerry Chase	57' 7"
M-65	Carlos Martinez	87 10
	Floyd Gibbons 	81' 8"
	Morton Pastor	54' 2"
M-70	Arnie Gaynor	104 6
	Don Hegbert	91' 1"
	Randlett Lawrence 	73' 3"
M-75	Ben Sisti	85 1
	John Rafto	84' 7"
	Brian Power-Waters	61' 11"
M-80	Jerry Siefert	77 0
	Leland McPhie 	55' 6"
W-50	Lorraine Tucker	86 7
W-55	Patricia Hunter	69 5
W-60	Gerry Martin	72 10
W-75	Adele McCormick	62 6

Shot Put
M-50	Glenn Palmer	41 5 
	James McEvoy	37' 3 "
M-55	Gernot Winkler	22 3 *
M-60	Ben McGrady	40 4 
	Ronald Wade 	37' 6 "
	Dick Richards	34' 5 "
	Fred Hunter	32' 4 *"
	Jerry Chase	29' 1"
	Mickey Barnes	28' 11 *"
M-65	Carlos Martinez	33 5 
	Dave Moss	27' 9"
	Morton Pastor	20' 10 "
M-70	Arnie Gaynor	45 8 
	Don Hegbert	36' 8 "
	Igor Jaremenko	18' 5"
M-75	John Rafto	30 10 
	Ben Sisti 	30' 3 *"
	Brian Power-Waters	26' 8 "
	Ray Crawford	24' 11 *"
M-80	Jerry Siefert	27 3 *
	Leland McPhie 	26' 2 "
W-50	Ingrid Mancini	25 7 *
W-55	Patricia Hunter	23 7 
 	Hattie Perry	20' 11 "
W-65	Magdalena Kuehne	22 7
	Bernice Wagner	18' 8 *"
W-70	Johnnye Valien	23 9 *
W-75	Adele McCormick	18 7

5k Racewalk 
M-60	Leon Glazman	32:30.80
	Gates Ingram	DQ
M-65	Lloyd McGuire	35:18.01
	Gilman Jung	DQ
	Robert Rice	DNF
W-50	Jolene Steigerwalt	30:16.64
W-55	Karen Evans	35:52.98
	Charlotte Jordan	42:09.12
W-60	Yvonne Weber	36:45.34
	Patsy Sapra	38:29.37
	Judith Piper	45:12.20
W-65	Betty Cleveland	35:06.51
	Patti Kennedy	40:42.80
W-75	Mary Rice	45:38.93

1500m Racewalk
M-60	Leon Glazman	9:24.77
	Gates Ingram	9:54.56
M-65	Lloyd McGuire	10:33.26
	Gilman Jung	11:11.22
	Morton Pastor	11:43.37
M-75	Hal Elrick	10:49.17
	Ray Crawford	11:35.87
	Robert Davidson	14:05.81
M-90	Winfield McFadden	14:35.05
W-55	Karen Evans	10:02.82
	Charlotte Jordan	12:24.17
W-60	Yvonne Weber	10:53.32
	Patsy Sapra	11:20.35
	Judith Piper	12:27.10
W-65	Patti Kennedy	11:53.57
	Dorothea Pattee	15:10.51
W-75	Deborah Haimo	14:12.57

National Masters News 100m Handicap Championship
M-60	Harold Tolson	10.88
M-65	Don Cheek	10.95
M-70	Jim Selby	11.55
M-85	Bert Morrow	12.27
M-75	Ray Crawford	12.90
W-70	Johnnye Valien	12.78
W-65	Magdalena Kuehne	13.36
W-55	Marilyn Ongley	13.60